Powered by

Privacy Photos

PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we collect and process on all ALALAY SA KAUNLARAN MICROFINANCE SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT, INC. systems, website and online services
Personal information refers to any information, whether recorded in material form or not, that will directly ascertain your identity. This includes your address and contact information.
Sensitive personal information is personal information that includes your age, date of birth, marital status, social security and other government identification numbers, financial information and tax returns.


WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT


We process and collect personal information for a lawful purpose connected with our functions and activities as a microfinance company and with our human resources.


WHEN WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION


We collect personal information directly from you when you:
fill in a loan application (for loan applicants) or employment application (for job applicants) form either online or in hard copy
register and use our online services
contact us by phone or other means
We also collect personal information from third parties:
Take note that the Data Privacy Act of 2012, allowed financial institutions, under the jurisdiction of bodies authorized by law, to gather information, to the extent necessary to comply with the Republic Act 9510 (CISA), and the Republic Act No. 9160, as amended, otherwise known as the Anti-Money Laundering Act, and other applicable laws.
Third party information allows us to ascertain the evaluation of any applications, both for loan and employment.


LIMITS ON USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


We only use and disclose personal information in connection with our lawful functions and activities as a microfinance company in accordance with existing legislations such as Republic Act (RA) No. 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012.
The personal information we collect may be used to:
process loan and employment applications
update our database or records
provide to other government agencies in compliance with Republic Act 9510 (CISA), and the Republic Act No. 9160, as amended, otherwise known as the Anti-Money Laundering Act, and other applicable laws
contact you, including sending you information electronically


HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE


We respect your privacy and keep your information confidential unless we are lawfully required or allowed to disclose it or that you give your written consent to such disclosure.
The Data Privacy Act of 2012 clearly provides that personal data of an individual shall never be collected and processed without his or her consent, unless otherwise provided by law.
We wish to emphasize that we have created and maintained a secure environment for the protection of your personal information and records. When we collect this information, it is kept safe and secure. We use reasonable security safeguards to protect information from loss, unauthorized access, use or disclosure.


WEB BROWSER COOKIES OF OUR WEBSITE


Our website, www.aski.com.ph, may use “cookies” where a small data file is sent to your browser to store and track information about you when you enter our website. Usage of a cookies is not linked to any personally identifiable information on our website. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. You can modify your browser setting to decline cookies because most web browsers automatically accept cookies. This, however, may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website


LINK TO OTHER WEBSITES


Our website may contain links to and from websites of other organizations. This Privacy Policy, only applies to www.aski.com.ph. Websites other than this website may have privacy and user policies that deviate from this one. We encourage you to likewise take time to read their site policies. Also, we recommend that you familiarize yourself with the Data Privacy Act of 2012


RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT


Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, people whose personal information is collected and processed are called data subjects. We are duty bound to observe and respect your privacy rights, including your right to information, right to access, right to correct, right to remove, right to damages and right to data portability.


FEEDBACK ON THE COMPANY’S PRIVACY NOTICE


For your suggestion and feedback on this Privacy Notice, please send your email to aida.libunao@aski.com.ph